GDPR

INFORMATION OBLIGATION

Pursuant to Article 13 of Regulation (EU) No 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter referred to as the “Regulation”), Karasiński Tomicki i Partnerzy Adwokaci sp. P. (hereinafter referred to as the “Company”) informs about the principles of processing your personal data in the Company:

 

  1. Who is the controller of personal data?

The controller of your personal data (PDC) is Karasiński Tomicki i Partnerzy Adwokaci Sp. p. with its registered office in Warsaw (00-848), ul. Zelazna 59. The Company is entered into the Register of Entrepreneurs of the National Court Register kept by the District Court for the Capital City of Warsaw in Warsaw, 12th Commercial Division of the National Court Register, under KRS number 0000621360. The data controller processes personal data in accordance with the Regulation, the Act of 10 May 2018 on the protection of personal data (Journal of Laws [Dz. U.] of 2018, item 1000) and the Security Policy for the protection of personal data together with the instruction for the management of IT systems used for the processing of personal data binding in the Company.

 

  1. What are the legal grounds and purpose for the processing of my personal data by the Company?
  • pursuant to Article 6(1)(b) of the Regulation, to conclude and execute an order for the provision of legal services;
  • pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) of the Regulation, i.e. the consent of the data subject for the purposes of: informing on the business conducted, contacting by telephone and e-mail, transferring the data to other entities cooperating with the Controller: Courts, Offices, Law Enforcement Agencies, Polish Post Office, courier companies, accounting firm, the Company’s IT support;
  • pursuant to Article 6(1)(f) of the Regulation, as necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller (telephone and e-mail contact, carrying out statistical analyses, storing data for archiving purposes and ensuring accountability);
  • pursuant to Article 6(3)(c) of the Regulation, to fulfil a legal obligation requiring processing under European Union or Polish law to which the Controller is subject, to the extent that processing is necessary, including the Accounting Act and the Labour Code for tax, accounting and reporting purposes, and the obligations arising from the Act of 26 May 1982 – Law on the Bar (Journal of Laws [Dz. U.] 1982 No. 16, item 124);
  • pursuant to Article 6(3)(e) of the Regulation, to establish, pursue or defend a claim, to the extent that processing is necessary.

 

  1. Who is the Company legally entitled to share my personal data with?

Your personal data may be shared with: (1) advocates, trainee advocates and lawyers cooperating with the Company within the scope of the authorisation granted, (2) accounting advisors of the Company, (3) an IT company operating (servicing) the Company’s IT system, (4) selected state institutions and professional organisations in accordance with the legislation in force in Poland, (5) administrative personnel of the Company within the limits of the authorisation granted, in accordance with the principle of minimising the processing of personal data.

 

  1. Will the Company transfer personal data to a third country (i.e. outside the EEA) or an international organisation?

 

Your personal data will not be transferred to a third country/international organisation without your consent, however, it is possible to transfer your data to a third country if the administrator of the e-mail you use in your contacts with the Company uses servers physically located outside the EEA.

 

  1. For how long will my personal data be stored by the Company?

Your personal data will be stored until the day on which you revoke your consent for further processing or, in the event that your consent is not revoked, until the day on which the further processing proves to be unjustified for the purpose for which it was intended.

 

  1. What rights do I have with regard to the processing of my personal data by the Company?

In connection with the processing of your personal data by the Company, you have:

  • the right to withdraw at any time the consent to the processing of your personal data without affecting the lawfulness of the existing processing carried out with the consent before its withdrawal, pursuant to Article 13(2)(c) of the Regulation;
  • the right to access the content of your data, pursuant to Article 15 of the Regulation;
  • the right to rectify your data, pursuant to Article 16 of the Regulation;
  • the right to erase your data, pursuant to Article 17 of the Regulation (this right may not be in contradiction with the legal acts in force in Poland),
  • the right to limit the processing of your data, pursuant to Article 18 of the Regulation;
  • the right to object to the processing of your data, pursuant to Article 21 of the Regulation;
  • the right to transfer your data, pursuant to Article 20 of the Regulation;
  • if you consider that the processing of your personal data violates the provisions of the Regulation, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the President of the Office for the Protection of Personal Data.

 

  1. Am I required to provide the Company with my personal data?

Submitting the necessary personal data by you is a condition for achieving the goal referred to above by the Company, in particular, conducting cases or providing legal services in accordance with the given order. Providing the data is voluntary, however, the consequence of not providing the data is the inability of the Company to perform the above-mentioned actions.

 

  1. Will the Company make automated decisions or carry out automated profiling (e.g. using algorithms)?

The Company does not perform automated decision making or profiling of personal data. Your data will be processed both manually and with the use of the ICT system.

 

  1. Are there any special procedures in place at the Company to protect my personal data?

At the Company, we attach exceptional importance to the protection of personal data that we have obtained. To this end, we have implemented the Personal Data Protection Policy in our
business in accordance with the requirements of the Regulation, the compliance with which
provides protection of your personal data you entrusted to us, against unauthorised
processing. In addition, we are strictly bound by the Legal professional privilege under the Act of 26 May 1982 – Law on the Bar (Journal of Laws [Dz.U.] of 1982, No. 16, item 124, as amended) as well as announcements of the Presidium of the Polish Bar Council on the publication of a consolidated text of the Bar Association Ethics and Dignity of the Profession Code (Code of Ethics of Advocates) of 14 December 2011. (K.Adw No. 1, item 1).